1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how the website www.visitpoundbury.co.uk, operated via a joint venture between Stonecoast Creative and Negative Space Design collects and process your personal data.

Stonecoast Creative – is the data controller and Rob Jones, Director of Stonecoast Creative, is the data manager responsible for your personal data (referred to as in this privacy notice). Rob can be contacted at [email protected] at our registered address, Wadebridge House, 16 Wadebridge Square, Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 3AQ

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing [email protected]

We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

  1. Information we collect

We only collect data that is required to complete your listing on www.visitpoundbury.co.ukand we will never collect any unnecessary or sensitive data from you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

 We will only use your personal data to complete your listing on www.visitpoundbury.co.uk. We will never sell your data or pass any of your data to any third party. We will retain your data only for as long as is necessary e.g. if you wish to remove your business listing from www.visitpoundbury.co.uk, we will delete all data that we hold. We use your data:

  • as part of our contractual agreement with you to provide you with our services and to improve, promote and protect our services and to keep your account secure. To set up and administer your account, contact you and customise your experience on www.visitpoundbury.co.uk.
  • in order to fulfil any legal or statutory obligations
  • to enable us to occasionally send you marketing information and updates where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. This could be an update on website performance, special offers e.g. member get member scheme etc. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. You may opt out of this marketing at any time by contacting us.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

  1. Purposes for processing your personal data

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which I am using your data. Please email Rob Jones at [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data. where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new client on www.visitpoundbury.co.uk Identity / Contact Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include contacting you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and for marketing purposes Identity / Contact / Profile Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our interests of keeping you up to date with special offers relating to your presence on the website

 

  1. How we manage payments

All payments are managed by Stripe. Their privacy policy can be found here https://stripe.com/gb/privacy 

 

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, access to your personal data is limited to only staff at Stonecoast Creative and Negative Space Design. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email Rob Jones at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Making a complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Stonecoast Creative, Wadebridge House, 16 Wadebridge Square, Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 3AQ.

T: 07823335032 / E: [email protected] / W: https://stonecoast.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

T: 0303 123 1113 / E: [email protected] / W: https://ico.org.uk